IOS Devices: Difference between revisions
From Graal Bible
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iPad | | iPad | ||
| Original | | Original iPad. Faster than all devices prior to the iPad 2. | ||
| iPad1,1 | | iPad1,1 | ||
|- | |||
| iPad 2 | |||
| Second iPad. Faster than all other iOS devices. | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| iPhone | | iPhone | ||
Revision as of 13:03, 19 June 2011
The following is a list of released iOS devices.
| Name | Description | Device Identifier |
|---|---|---|
| iPad | Original iPad. Faster than all devices prior to the iPad 2. | iPad1,1 |
| iPad 2 | Second iPad. Faster than all other iOS devices. | ? |
| iPhone | Original iPhone | iPhone1,1 |
| iPhone 3G | Same processor as original | iPhone1,2 |
| iPhone 3GS | Faster than 3G and iPod touch 2G | iPhone2,1 |
| iPhone 4 | Faster than all other iPhones. Roughly equal to iPad. | iPhone3,1 |
| iPod Touch | Original iPod Touch, roughly equal to orignal iPhone | iPod1,1 |
| iPod Touch (2nd gen) | Faster than iPhone 3G and original iPod Touch | iPod2,1 |
| iPod Touch (3rd gen) | Roughly as fast as iPhone 3GS | iPod3,1 |
GScript
iOS device identifiers can be retrieved by using the clientside function getiPhoneModel.
temp.deviceID = getiPhoneModel(); player.chat = temp.deviceID;